Isle of Wight election results 2013: Town and parish councils

Many candidates didn’t need to walk the streets canvassing as they made it onto the town and parish councils uncontested.

The count:

See below for details of who your new town and parish councillors are.

Uncontested seats are marked by (U) next to the candidate’s name.

Arreton Parish Council
John Terrence Cooper
Alison Jane Hayden
Tina Elizabeth Howell
John Orchard
Erica Oulton
Robert Frank Oulton
Ian David Roome
Michael David Thirkettle

Bembridge Parish Council – Bembridge North Ward
Martine Humpray (U)
Alice Beatrice Rose Lee (U)
John Marr (U)
Sally Pigot (U)
Peter Michael Dudley Pugh (U)
Mike Tarrant (U)

Bembridge Parish Council – Bembridge South Ward
Carol Elizabeth Doe (U)
Geoff Giles (U)
Denise Patricia Grannum (U)
Gordon Sutherland Kendall(U)
Alanah Woodford(U)

Brading Town Council
Robin Arthur George Atwood
Mary Louise Collis
Deborah Gardiner
Frances Mary Viola Oglander
Roy Victor Penney
Julie Elizabeth Smith
Anthony Dennis Toogood
Richard Stephen
John Whiting

Brighstone Parish Council – Brighstone Ward
Joan Susan Brown (U)
Sue Chroley (U)
John Anthony Cirrone (U)
Ken Taylor (U)
David Kenneth Tolfree (U)

Brighstone Parish Council – Brook Ward
Roy Anthony Haviland (U)

Brighstone Parish Council – Mottistone Ward
James Adrian Morgan (U)

Calbourne Parish Council – Calbourne Ward
Jed Dwight(U)
Natasha Katharine Osborne (U)

Calbourne Parish Council – Porchfield Ward
Di Goldsmith (U)
Philip John Pike (U)
Peter Laurence Turner (U)

Chale Parish Council
Liam Cumming (U)
Wendy Downes (U)
Liz Groves (U)

Chillerton and Gatcombe Parish Council
Gillian Ann Belben (U)
David Frederick Floyd (U)
John Kingston (U)
Stephen John (U)
SLATER Phil Rowntree (U)

Cowes Town Council – Cowes Medina Ward
Stuart Edward James Ellis (U)
Lynn Hammond (U)
David John Jones (U)
Jon Matthews (U)
Lora Peacey-Wilcox (U)

Cowes Town Council – Cowes North Ward
John Corby (U)
Paul Andrew Fuller (U)
Mark Angus Thornycroft McNeill (U)
David Kenneth Walters (U)
Wendy Mary Wardrop (U)

Cowes Town Council – Cowes South Ward
Linda Marion Brown (U)
Wendi Marie Hall (U)
John Nicholson (U)

Cowes Town Council – Cowes West Ward
Geoffrey John Banks (U)
Veronica Cowan (U)
Bob Robinson (U)

East Cowes Town Council – East Cowes North Ward
Luisa Francesca Hillard
Robert Peter Hooper
Michael John Lloyd
Margaret Eileen Webster

East Cowes Town Council – Osbourne Ward
Morris George Barton
Stephen Colin Hendry
Peter Owen Lloyd
Marjorie Jane Rann

Fishbourne Parish Council
Barry Edwin Abraham
Anthony John Cooper
Richard John Flux
Malcolm Fellender Hector
Lindsay Karen Maggs
Christopher Neal Reed

Freshwater Parish Council – Afton Ward
Carol Bray (U)
George Cameron (U)
John Paul England (U)
Clive Edward Fleury (U)
Brian John Coles Hinton (U)

Freshwater Parish Council – Norton Ward
David Michael Eccles (U)
Brenda Agnes Hobbs (U)
Gillian Elizabeth Kennett(U)
Colin Herbert Lillywhite (U)
Mike Wheeler (U)

Godshill Parish Council
Val Banks (U)
Brian Edward Bloomfield (U)
Pat Button (U)
Alison Jocelyn Child (U)
Stuart Paul Dyer (U)

Gurnard Parish Council
Marie Budgen (U)
Paul Andrew Fuller (U)
Sean Harrison (U)
Alan Jacobs (U)
Aslam Javaid (U)
Jane Alison McKean (U)
Mark McNeill (U)
Terry Francis Nolan (U)

Havenstreet and Ashey Parish Council
Lis Bell (U)
Conrad Martin Gauntlett (U)
Veronica Ann Hattersley (U)
Nick Peter Mills (U)
Vav Simon (U)

Lake Parish Council – Lake North Ward
David Arthur Anscomb (U)
Naomi Winifred Goodall(U)
David John Hardy (U)
Susan Elizabeth Mary Horton (U)
Hilton Price (U)
Gerry White (U)

Lake Parish Council – Lake South Ward
Derek Arthur Stephens (U)
Vera Ann Theobald(U)

Nettlestone and Seaview Parish Council
Keith Bradford (U)
Roy Colledge (U)
Margery Diane Foxley (U)
Peggy Jarman (U)
John Kalaher (U)
Muriel Betty Shimmen (U)
William John Turner (U)
Diana Margaret Tucson (U)

Newchurch Parish Council
Roy Anthony Bevan (U)
June Elizabeth Davison (U)
John William Earley (U)
Rodney Leonard Harris (U)
Derek Robert Llewellyn (U)
Colin Richards (U)
Pauline Anne Vincent (U)

Newport Parish Council – Newport Central Ward
Julie Marie Jones-Evans
Lois Prior

Newport Parish Council – Newport North Ward
Matthew Price
Mary Megan Craven

Newport Parish Council – Newport East Ward
Anthony Charles Coburn
Geoffrey Alan Lumley

Newport Parish Council – Newport West Ward
Debbie Jane Ridett
David Rex Whittaker

Newport Parish Council – Parkhurst Ward
Richard Edmunds Hollis
Jane Perry

Newport Parish Council – Carisbrooke Ward
John Vere Hobart (U)
Terry Martin (U)

Newport Parish Council – Newport South Ward
Deborah Anne Dixcey (U)
Shirley Amy Smart (U)

Niton and Whitwell Parish Council – Niton Ward
Jon Boileau Goad (U)
Margaret Ann Innes (U)
Charlie Peach (U)
John Andrew Stotesbury (U)
Jonathan Charles Young (U)

Niton and Whitwell Parish Council – Whitwell Ward
Keith Fradgely (U)
Simon Peter Haytack (U)
Graham Robert Melville (U)

Northwood Parish Council
Judy Ferris (U)
Paul Andrew Fuller (U)
Ray Mew (U)
John Nicholson (U)
John Douglas Pullen (U)
John Christopher Riddett (U)
Derek John Smith (U)

Rookley Parish Council
Peter Hubert Masters (U)
Ian James Rigaud Barrett (U)
Caroline Jane Ross (U)
Michael Graham Russell (U)
Colin John Willis (U)
Elizabeth Ann Willis (U)

Ryde Town Council – Ryde West Ward
Brian Keith Harris
Ian Rodney Stephens
Philip John Warren

Ryde Town Council – Binstead Ward
Tim Wakeley(U)
Ivor George Warlow (U)

Ryde Town Council – Haylands Ward
Conrad Martin Gauntlett(U)
Malcolm Ross (U)

Ryde Town Council – Ryde East Ward
Dave Knowles (U)
Gary Taylor (U)

Ryde Town Council – Ryde North East
David Arthur Stanley Moore (U)
Wayne Whittle (U)

Ryde Town Council – Ryde North West Ward
Adrian Axford (U)
Jill Sylvia Moore (U)
David John Woodward(U)

Ryde Town Council – Ryde South Ward
Karen Theresa Lucioni (U)
Roi Milburn(U)

Sandown Town Council – Sandown North Ward
Robert Harrison Blezzard
Christopher Philip Edgar Dupre
Heather Lamont Humby
Jacqueline Mereweather
Rajesh Patel
Valerie Hazel Stephenson

Sandown Town Council – Sandown South Ward
Constance May Cowley
Maxime Grandchamp
Ronald James Teasdale
Ian David Ward
Catherine Doris Wright
Gary Allan Young

Shalfleet Parish Council
Brenda Baxendall (U)
Pamela Edna Broadhead (U)
William Robert Burt (U)
Helena Lucja Hewston (U)
Jane Larwell Jacobs (U)
John Whitney (U)

Shanklin Town Council – Shanklin Central Ward
John Fleming (U)
Jon Gilbey (U)
Jack Luscombe (U)
David Garfield Williams (U)

Shanklin Town Council – Shanklin North Ward
David Cable (U)
Stephen Howard Knight (U)
Richard Priest (U)

Shanklin Town Council – Shanklin South Ward
Raymond Peter Bloomfield
Stephen Brookman
Lynda Fleming
Denyse Joy Larner
David James Drummond Pugh
Christopher William Quirk

Shorwell Parish Council
Geoffrey Stephen Butler (U)
David Heaysman (U)
Bob Keats (U)
Charlie Warne (U)

St. Helens Parish Council
Jonathan Francis Bacon (U)
Alasdair John Campbell (U)
David Sydney John Cleaver (U)
John Kaye Earnshaw (U)
Carole Parker (U)
Claire Louise Russell (U)
Diane Shaw (U)
Ian Douglas Thomson (U)

Totland Parish Council
Carol Lita Bryan (U)
David Frank Bryan (U)
Valerie Cooke (U)
Vincent Cutter Fennell(U)
John Honeychurch (U)
John Frederick Howe (U)

Ventnor Town Council – Bonchurch Ward
Brian Michael Lucas (U)

Ventnor Town Council – Lowtherville
Jason James Mack (U)
Stephen David Stubbings (U)

Ventnor Town Council – St. Lawrence
Leigh Geddes (U)

Ventnor Town Council – Ventnor Parish East Ward
Ken Knapman (U)
Tony Marvin (U)
Harry Rees(U)

Ventnor Town Council – Ventnor Parish West Ward
Stewart Blackmore (U)
James Alan Toogood (U)

Whippingham Parish Council – Whippingham North Ward
Peter Clark(U)
SLACK John Kirwood-Slack(U)
Brian Taylor (U)
David Thomas Thursby-Pelham (U)
David Andrew Walter(U)

Wootton Bridge Parish Council
Barry Edwin Abraham (U)
Brian Ivan Ballard (U)
Dick Doran (U)
Edward Stephen Giles (U)
Barrie Lloyd Hailstone (U)
Kenneth Rodney Morris (U)
Peter John Mundell (U)
Daryll Pitcher (U)
Steve Porter (U)

Wroxall Parish Council
Colin Arnold Bennett (U)
Michael David Clayton (U)
Adrian Robert Gallop (U)
Vic Hickin (U)
Zak Brian Jennings (U)

Yarmouth Town Council – Yarmouth Ward
Claire Louise Bennett (U)
Rod Corbett (U)
Steve Cowley (U)
Peter John Garlick (U)

Wightfibre sponsors the Isle of Wight News by OnTheWight

Tuesday, 7th May, 2013 9:28am

By

ShortURL: http://wig.ht/2aLn

Filed under: Election, Island-wide, Isle of Wight News, Parish Council, Top story, Town Council

Print Friendly

.



Add comment

Login to your account.
If you do not have an account, reserve your own name and receive exclusive special offers - just sign up for an On The Wight account

.