Double regatta weekend action for Ryde Rowing Club

Well done to all the crews from the Ryde Rowing Club who took part in not one but two Regattas at the weekend, including hosting one in Ryde.

Rydes J14 Quad

Ryde Rowing Club hosted the fourth Hants & Dorset ARA Championship Regatta of the season on Saturday (2nd June) with the Shanklin Regatta taking place the following day.

The Regatta had an entry of one hundred and two crews and scullers from the twelve participating clubs – including the hosts Ryde – and the two other Island Clubs – Newport and Shanklin.

This lead to a packed program of nineteen events over the 1,890m Ryde Regatta course – which runs from Appley Beach out towards Ryde Pier where the crews and scullers make a racing turn before racing back to Appley.

There was racing in coxed fours for Men’s Seniors, Junior Seniors, Coastal Juniors, Novices and master’s crews; coxless pairs racing for Men’s Seniors and Coastal Juniors and in Single sculls for Men’s Seniors, Coastal Juniors and Novices.

For the Ladies there was racing for seniors, Coastal Juniors and Masters plus Coastal Junior Pairs and Coastal Junior and Novice Single Sculls. There was some exceptionally close racing in conditions that were sometimes difficult – especially for the single scullers.

Support from sponsors
The Club are indebted to their main Regatta Sponsor TLM Laser, who’s representative Director Mandy Toms presented the prizes at the end of the Regatta and to the other event sponsors and for the support of the Isle of Wight and Ryde Town Councils.

In particular, thanks go to Ryde Inshore Rescue who provided the safety cover afloat and had a busy afternoon dealing with five single scullers who overturned.

Best performances
The best performance for the Wightlink-sponsored Ryde Club at their own regatta surprisingly came from the Smith brothers – Joel and Austin – racing for the first time together in a Coastal Men’s Junior Pair where they finished in second place, just half a length behind the winners.

The Club had a second Men’s Coastal Junior Pair of Tom Starkey and Josh Lee – both J16s who were racing in their first ever Championship Pairs Race, finishing in seventh place.

Also making their Club debut at H & D ARA Championship level was a young Ladies Coastal Junior Pair crew of Grace Bolland and Freya Drage – who performed really well to finish in fourth Place.

Rydes Coastal Junior Pair

Joel also competed in the Men’s Coastal Junior Sculls event, his first race at this level following his promotion after his Novice win at Lymington Regatta – and produced an impressive performance to finish in third place. The Club also have a Novice Sculler competing – Ben Sanderson – who was well placed at the turn where he unfortunately capsized in the difficult conditions.

The Men’s Novice four of Austin Smith, Ben Sanderson, Tye Cameron and Josh Lee coxed by Daniel Sanderson, whose performances and confidence has been growing as the season progresses finished third in their final after challenging for the lead throughout the race.

Shanklin Regatta
On the Sunday, at Shanklin this crew – with one change – Tom Starkey replacing Austin Smith – produced another fine performance finishing in second place just a canvas behind the winners – as they close in on a Novice win.

Austin Smith meanwhile competed in the Men’s Novice Sculls finishing third in his heat to claim a place in the final where he finished sixth. His brother, Joel competed in The Men’s Coastal Junior Sculls again but found the going a little tougher than the previous day – finishing in fifth place and the same fate befell the two brothers on the Men’s Coastal Pairs event where they could not repeat the heroics of the previous day finishing in sixth place.

Juniors
The Club’s Mixed Coxed J16 Four of Harry Jones, Paddy Kearney, Grace Bolland & Freya Drage with Coach Graham Reeve coxing – finished third in their event rowing really well against a field of all boys crews.

The Club also had a J14 Coxed quad racing consisting of Bonita Hunnybun, Poppy Starkey, Emily Davis and Daniel Sanderson – with Graham reeve in the coxswains seat once again – all making their competitive debuts for the Club in an H&D Regatta and they rowed superbly to finish in second place – a performance that was all the more impressive as we believe that with an average age of just twelve they are possibly the youngest ever crew to represent the Club.

Ryde Regatta Results

H&D Championship Events1st2nd3rd
C4+ Men's SeniorBTCItchenBournemouth
C4+ Men's Junior SeniorPooleBournemouth
C4+ Men's Junior BTCChristchurchCoalporters
C4+ Men's NoviceChristchurchItchenRyde
C4+ Ladies SeniorCoalportersSouthampton
C4+ Ladies Junior Christchurch "C" Christchurch "A" Itchen
C4+ Ladies NovicePooleNewportChristchurch
C4+ Mixed Masters A (40)PooleBTCItchen
C4+ Ladies Masters A (40)ChristchurchBTCCoalporters
C2- Men's SeniorBTC "A"SouthseaBTC "B"
C2- Men's JuniorBTCRydeLymington
C2- Ladies SeniorShanklinSouthamptonSouthsea
C2- Ladies JuniorChristchurch "A" Christchurch "B" Southsea
Scullers - name & Club
C1x Men's Senior Foad(J)/Itchen Ratcliffe/BTC Gisborne/Southsea
C1x Men's Junior Mahony/SouthseaMurphy/Poole Smith(J)/Ryde
C1x Men's NoviceDudley/PooleFindlay/NewportClarke/Southsea
C1x Ladies Junior Paul/BTCPerry /BournemouthFlorance /Southampton
C1x Ladies NoviceJones/BTC Bull /LymingtonBrad /Christchurch
Non-Championship Events
C4+ Mixed Masters B (50)BTC "B" PooleBTC "A"

Coxswain of the day – Alex Murphy/Poole. Runner-up – B. Holden/BTC.

Aggregate Trophy – BTC.

Thursday, 7th June, 2018 4:36pm

By

ShortURL: http://wig.ht/2kVo

Filed under: Island-wide, Rowing, Ryde, Isle of Wight, Shanklin, Sports

Any views or opinions presented in the comments below must comply with the Commenting 'House Rules' and are solely those of the author and do not represent those of OnTheWight.

Leave your Reply

Be the First to Comment